Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) 

This beautifully rich, versatile oil is very popular for massage and for use in skincare products. 

It is useful for: 

Moisturising the skin 
Helping to relieve inflammation, red skin and itching 
Helping to relieve muscular pain and tension 

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernel of the almond tree by cold-press extraction, which helps preserve the active ingredients in the oil for maximum potency. The oil is rich in Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acids. These fatty acids emolliate the skin by balancing the loss and absorption of moisture. 

The oil is popular as a massage oil because it is silky smooth whilst not penetrating too quickly into the skin or leaving a greasy residue. The oil can be used on its own or as a base for other ingredients, e.g. add a few drops of essential oils for an increased therapeutic benefit and a desirable scent. 

It is suitable for all skin types but is especially valuable for dry or irritated skin types. As Sweet Almond oil is relatively unstable it has a shelf life of 6-9months. The shelf life can be extended by adding a few drops of Vitamin E oil or 10% Jojoba or Wheatgerm oil. 
 

Sweet Almond Oil 100ml

£5.95Price
  • Description: Almond Oil Sweet, Refined, Cosmetic

     

    ANALYTICAL DETAILS

    RANGE

    RESULT

    APPEARANCE

    Liquid at room temperature

    Complies

    COLOUR

    Very pale yellow, clear oily liquid

    Complies

    ODOUR

    Neutral

    Complies

    COLOUR (LOVIBOND 5.25” CELL)

    ≤ 25 y, 2.5 r

    5.8y, 0.7r

    RELATIVE DENSITY @ 20˚C

    0.910 – 0.930 

    0.916

    REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20˚C

    1.465 – 1.475

    1.471

    FREE FATTY ACID (% AS OLEIC)

    ≤ 0.25

    0.07

    IODINE VALUE (CALC)

    98 -119

    113

    PEROXIDE VALUE (Meq O 2/ kg)

    ≤ 5.0

    0.7

    SAPONIFICATION VALUE

    190 - 200

    191

    UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER

    ≤ 1.0

    1.0

    ACID VALUE

    ≤ 0.50

    0.14

     

    FATTY ACID

    PROFILE

    (MAJOR ACIDS)

    ACID NAME

    C-CHAIN

    RANGE

    RESULT

    PALMITIC

    PALMITOLEIC

    STEARIC

    OLEIC

    LINOLEIC

    ALPHA LINOLENIC

    ICOSANOIC

    ICOSENOIC

    DOCOSANOIC

    TETRACOSANOIC

    OTHERS

    C16:0

    C16:1

    C18:0

    C18:1

    C18:2

    C18:3

    C20:0

    C20:1

    C22:0

    C24:0

     

    3 – 9

    ≤ 1.2

    1 – 5

    46 – 66

    29 – 44

    ≤ 0.5

    ≤ 0.3

    ≤ 0.3

    ≤ 0.9

    ≤ 0.5

    ≤ 1.0

    5.93

    < 0.1

    3.02

    50.97

    38.51

    0.2

    0.2

    ≤ 0.3

    ≤ 0.9

    ≤ 0.5

    ≤ 1.0