Argan oil is a precious and relatively rare oil that comes from the nuts of the Argan trees that grow in some parts of Morocco. The nuts are picked by hand, shelled and then cold-pressed. The oil is then bottled in batches and kept at a cool temperature. This is a production process that maintains the integrity of the ingredients and keeps the oil fresh and unspoilt.
Argan oil one of the most popular oils today because of its remarkable ability to moisturise the skin and improve elasticity, which has given the oil a reputation for promoting youthfulness and preventing premature ageing.
The oil is rich in Omega 9, Oleic Acid and Omega 6. It is anti-inflammatory and reduces redness and swelling. It also has a high polyphenol content which is a powerful antioxidant, protecting the skin and reducing damage, whilst also protecting the oil from becoming rancid.
Argan oil is great for the nails and hair too and can be added to body moisturisers and conditioning treatments.
Organic Argan Oil
Description:Argan CPD, Organic Oil
Inci Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Cas Nos: 223747-87-3
Clear liquid, typical smell and odour
Yellow dark yellow
SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 20°C
0.908 – 0.920
FREE FATTY ACID (% AS OLEIC)
IODINE VALUE (CALC)
90 – 100
PEROXIDE VALUE (Meq O2/ kg)
10.0 – 15.0
3.0 – 6.5
45.0 – 60.0
24.0 – 36.0