Salix Health And WellBeing                                                          

 

Privacy Policy

 

It is our policy to collect, process and share the personal data ('data') provided to us by you in order to carry out the services requested by you and any contact in relation to those services only.  Your data will not be used for any purposes other than those explicitly stated in this Privacy Policy or requested by you in your dealings with us.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, protect, process and share your data when you book appointments with us, either online or directly, and when you communicate with us throughout the process of treatment and at any other time.  This Privacy Policy does not provide exhaustive detail.  However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any requests for this should be sent to Salix Health And WellBeing Centre, 33 High Street Portsmouth, PO1 2LS. 

This Salix Health And WellBeing Privacy Policy does not apply to the information processed by third parties on behalf of Salix Health And WellBeing.  However, we have reviewed their Privacy Policy(ies) and are satisfied that they meet the standards set out in the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to enable us to carry out the services we provide in the most effective and efficient way possible.  We will notify you of any changes by revising the date on our published document on our website and in clinic, or for more substantial changes by contacting you via email or text to seek consent.  This Privacy Policy was last reviewed in May 2018.

1.  The identity of the data controller

You are hereby informed that the data that you provide is collected, used, protected, processed and shared by Salix Health And WellBeing

2.  Collection of data

We may collect data about our clients, prospects and visitors.

Your data are collected when you browse our website, contact us via email, phone or in person or through our website. 

Data we collect fall into the following categories:

  • Identification information

  • Contact information

  • Medical information

  • Browsing information

These data are gathered directly from you via online and from direct communication with us, i.e. client intake form. Browsing history is collected via automated methods.

 

2.1.  The information you provide to us

We process data you provide directly to us, in particular when you complete a client intake form or book online.

For example, we collect data when you create a booking, use the services, participate in a contest or promotion, register for an event or an online course, apply for a job, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

The data may include the following data as well as any other type of information that we specifically request you to provide to us through our client intake forms, such as:

  • Names

  • Address

  • Date of birth

  • Phone no.

  • Email

  • Doctor’s details

  • Next of kin

  • Medical history

  • Medical red flag(s)

  • Treatment notes

  • Relationship data

  • Browsing data.

 

 

2.2.  Data we collect automatically when you use our online services

When you access or use our online services, we automatically collect the following information about you:

  • Log information:  We log information about your use of the services, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to our services.

  • Device information:  We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.

  • Location information:  We may, with your consent, collect information about the location of your device each time you access or use one of our mobile applications.  If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you may be able to subsequently stop the collection of these data through your device's operating system settings.  You may also stop our collection of location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove our mobile applications from your device.

 

2.3.  Information we collect automatically through cookies and other tracking technology

We may use cookies, web beacon and other similar technologies on our online Services to collect information and provide you with the services or products that you have requested.

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed onto an Internet user’s web browser or device and which is used to record information related to the navigation or the use of a device or a website.

A “web beacon” is a small object or image that is embedded into a web page, application, or email and is used to track activity.  They are also sometimes referred to as pixels and tags (also known as “tracking pixels”). It may be used in our services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see 'Your Choices' below.

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.  We may also combine the information collected by these technologies with information we have collected about you by other means that are described in this Privacy Policy.

Some of the cookies are used for the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication or are necessary for the provision of our online services.

These are essentially of session cookies for authenticating and connecting to our online services, as well as memorizing navigation items during a session.

You have the ability to decline cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but this might prevent you from benefiting from some elements of our online services.  You can also consult or destroy cookies if you wish since they are stored on your hard disk.

We may also use these technologies for other purposes than our online service operation, such as:

  • To improve our online services

  • To remember you, for your convenience, when you use our online services.

 

We inform you, in particular, that we use Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our online services.  We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.  We inform you that Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.  Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.  You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.  For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google Analytics.

2.4.  Third-party cookies

When you access or use our online services, one or more third-party cookies are likely to be placed on your equipment.

We inform you that we have no access to, and cannot exercise any control over, third-party cookies.  However, we shall ensure that the partner companies agree to process the information collected on our online services in compliance with the GDPR and undertake to implement appropriate measures to secure and protect data confidentiality.

3.  How we use the data

We may use information about you for the following purposes:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve our services

  • Provide and deliver the service you request, process transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations and invoices

  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages

  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests, and provide customer service

  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities in connection with our services

  • Personalise and improve the services we provide.

According to the GDPR, the legal basis we use for processing your data is Consent or Legitimate Interests

4.  How we share your data

  • We share your data with our online booking system to help us provide our service, including bookings, financial transactions and booking confirmations

  • We will seek your express consent before sharing your information with your GP or other healthcare providers.  However, if we believe that your life is in danger then we may pass your information onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests

  • We may share your case history in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development.  This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online forums, and through publishing in medical journals, trade magazines or online professional sites.  We will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way

  • In response to a request for information if we are required by – or believe that disclosure is required by – any applicable law, regulation, or legal process, including in connection with lawful requests by law enforcement, national security, or other public authorities.

 

5.  The period of data retention

Following completion of your healthcare, we retain your personal data for the period defined by our professional association, the Association of Master Herbalists (AMH).  This enables us to process any complaint you may make.  In this case, the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract administration. 

 

6.  Data access

Upon receiving a written request from you seeking access to your data, we will provide either a hard or electronic copy of the data that we hold on you, to be sent by registered post or email, respectively.  This will include exports of the information held about you on our website.  We will provide your data to you within a period of 28 days from the date that we receive your request.

7.  Data amendments

Upon receiving a request from you to update, correct or amend your personal data held by us, we will make the amendments within a period of 7 days from the date that we receive your request. 

8.  Security

We are committed to taking appropriate measures designed to keep your data secure.  Our technical, administrative and physical procedures are designed to protect data from loss, theft, misuse and accidental, unlawful or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, use and destruction.  We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

9.  Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR), individuals have significantly strengthened rights to:

  • Obtain details about how their data are processed by an organisation or business

  • Obtain copies of personal data that an organisation holds on them

  • Have incorrect or incomplete data corrected

  • Have their data erased by an organisation where, for example, the organisation has no legitimate reason for retaining the data

  • Obtain their data from an organisation and to have that data transmitted to another organisation (data portability)

  • Object to the processing of their data by an organisation in certain circumstances

  • Not to be subject to (with some exceptions) automated decision making, including profiling.

 

10.  In the event of a data breach

Every precaution will be taken to avoid a breach of your data.  However, if such a breach should occur, it will be documented, assessed as to its severity and appropriate action is taken.  The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) will be informed and you will be contacted to assist you in taking steps to mitigate the risks to yourself if the breach is deemed sufficiently severe to put you or your identity at risk.